Interfaces, controllers

VME-PCI interface modules are designed for remote data acquisition and control of VME systems. The use of fiber-optic connection media allowed data throughput over 140 MB/sec at range of 500 meters when using multi-mode LC-LC fiber-optic cable.

FVME and CCB-PCIe is the pair of modules that provide PCI-Express to VME connectivity.

VME Controllers

VME - PCI controller

model

mechanical

host connection

supported standards

comment

FVME2
FVME2

6U 160mm
VME64x

M-Link fiber-optic,
*Ethernet SFP

VME Master/Slave
System Controller
A16, A24, A32, CR/CSR
D8, D16, D32, D64
IRQ, BLT, MBLT, CBLT, 2eSST

Used with CCB-PCIe
White Rabbit compatible

Interface cards

PCI-Express

model

system bus

network type

parameters

comment

CCB-PCIe
CCB-PCIe

PCI-Express 1x

M-Link fiber-optic, wired, mezzanine

140 MB/s

Used with FVME, MTDC-64, BPM4100, ADCM16-3, ADCM16-LTC.

Obsolete modules

VME - PCI controller

FVME
FVME

6U 160mm
VME64x

M-Link fiber-optic

VME Master/Slave
System Controller
A16, A24, A32, CR/CSR
D8, D16, D32, D64
IRQ, BLT, MBLT, CBLT, 2eSST

Used with CCB-PCIe.
Series cascading possible with wired M-Link

VME - S-Link

SLVME
SLVME

6U P1
VME64x

S-Link fiber-optic

VME Master
System Controller
A24
D16
chained 2eSST

Used with S-Link LSC. TAXI / HOTLink option.

PCI

CCB-PCI
CCB-PCI

PCI 32, 33MHz

M-Link mezzanine

116 MB/s

Used with ADCM-16, ADCM16-LTC.